Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.arrigacrm.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Arriga CRM Ltd of 22 Long Acre, Covent Garden, London WC2E 9LY.

1. Introduction & General Terms

This policy not only relates to any personal information you provide to our site; it also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters, our social media or other correspondence.

Arriga CRM is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this policy as the “data protection laws”).

Our site may, from time to time, contain hyperlinks to and from websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review their website privacy policies too before you submit any personal data to these websites. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites, and your use of such websites is entirely at your own risk.

2. Who are we?

Arriga CRM provides business management and technology services. We are primarily located in the UK. When we refer to “we”’, “us” or “our”, we are referring to Arriga CRM.

3. What information will Arriga CRM collect about me?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us personal information when you participate in, access or sign up to any of our products, services, activities, visit our site and/or complete any of our online forms, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, landline telephone or mobile number, and date of birth, depending on the activity involved.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please read our Cookie Policy.

4. How will Arriga CRM use the information it collects about me?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

To provide our products, services arising from any engagements entered into between you and us, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries.

For “service administration purposes”, which means that we may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in section 5 below.

To contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide.

To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content that you request from us and to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous instruction or engagement or negotiations of such to you. If you are not an existing client, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

To use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits and generally to administer our site including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research.

To analyse and improve the services offered on our site and to notify you of changes.

To provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Where we propose using your personal information for any other uses, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

5. When will Arriga CRM contact me?

We may contact you:

6. Will Arriga CRM share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in this section.

We may share your personal information with other members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

In addition, sometimes we share your information with selected third parties as follows:

7. Offensive or inappropriate content on the Arriga CRM website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to our site or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour with regards to any of our services, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Arriga CRM reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school, email/internet provider, or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

8. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy, though we must state that, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be guaranteed as being completely secure. Therefore, although we will always do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users of this nature and without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

10. Can I find out what personal information Arriga CRM holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this policy to the Data Protection Officer, Arriga CRM, 22 Long Acre, Covent Garden, London WC2E 9LY or email info@arrigacrm.co.uk.

Arriga CRM TeamPrivacy Policy